Trust v. Code: What Trumps?
[…] Trust v. Code: What Trumps?
Matter of the Leo Kahn Revocable Trust, 102 Mass. App. Ct. 38 (2022)
If the terms of a trust instrument are inconsistent with a provision of the Massachusetts Uniform Trust Code (“MUTC” or the “Code”), do the terms of the trust prevail? The Massachusetts Appeals Court recently answered this question “yes” in the Matter of the Leo Kahn Revocable Trust, 102 Mass. App. Ct. 38 (2022).
In Kahn, the petitioner – a beneficiary and trustee of the trust at issue – filed a petition to remove the two other trustees of the trust under Section 706(b)(4) of the MUTC. That section of the Code provides that “[t]he court may remove a trustee if: … there has been a substantial change of circumstances or removal is requested by all of the qualified beneficiaries, the court finds that removal of the trustee best serves the interests of all of the beneficiaries and is not inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust and a suitable co-trustee or successor trustee is available.”
One of the responding trustees moved to dismiss the petition, arguing that the terms of the trust state that a trustee may only be removed “for cause” and therefore prohibits resort to Section 706(b)(4) of as a viable basis of removal.