Trust v. Code: What Trumps?
[…] Before addressing the main question on appeal – whether the subject trust precludes resort to Section 706(b)(4) as a basis for removal of a trustee – the Appeals Court addressed the more general question of whether a trust provision that is inconsistent with a provision of the MUPC should prevail. In considering this question, the Appeals Court cited the general rule set forth in Section 105(b) of the MUTC, which provides that “[t]he terms of a trust shall prevail over any provision of [the MUTC].” While the Appeals Court acknowledged that there are exceptions to this general rule, “that is, there are provisions of the trust code that cannot be obviated by the trust instrument[,]” the Appeals Court declined to apply that exception to Section 706(b)(4). Why?